Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 2, 2024

BEFORE USING OUR SITES, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

Prince Edward Learning Centre (“PELC”) is committed to respecting your privacy and providing safe websites for visitors of all ages. This Privacy Policy describes how we gather and use information on this and other websites (collectively, “Sites”).

PELC complies with Canadian federal and provincial privacy laws and regulations, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PELC makes reasonable efforts to maintain visitors’ information in a secure environment. Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites.

How We Collect and Use Personal Information

We only collect personal information that you voluntarily provide (such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number) on contact forms, surveys, questionnaires, feedback, and the like. We use this information to answer your questions, help you access programs and services, resolve complaints or concerns, and provide promotional material if requested.

Analytical information collected on our Sites, such as tracking patterns of page views and searches, may be used in aggregate to monitor visitors’ interest in our range of programs and help us improve the content of our Sites.

Marketing and Promotion

You will only receive promotional material from PELC that you have requested. Through this Site, you can also sign up to receive PELC’s newsletter by email. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We value your privacy. PELC will not disclose personal information that you provide on our Sites to any third parties, except in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order. Please note such disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws, including disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

Cookies

Like many websites, our Sites may use standard technology called “cookies.” Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you are browsing with cookies off, some areas of the Sites may not function properly.

Online Payment and Registration

In general, you do not need to provide any personal information to use our Sites, except as necessary to request information or services. However, you may choose to register with one of our Sites, for example, to order groceries online. These secure online transactions are encrypted and processed by Square. PELC cannot access any credit card information you provide to pay for purchases through Square. To read more about the privacy policies that apply to Square transactions, visit: https://squareup.com/ca/en/legal/general/privacy-no-account

How We Protect and Store Your Information

PELC has put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. We apply security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized persons on a need-to-know basis.

Personal information you share with us is stored on database servers hosted by third parties, who have entered into agreements with PELC that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Websites

Our Sites contain links to other websites for informational purposes and visitors’ convenience. PELC does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites and they are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page so you are always informed of the information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

How to Contact Us

You can reach PELC by phone at (613) 476-1811 or email info@pelc.ca